Welcome

Our mission is to provide a quality education through shared responsibility in a safe supportive environment for all students to meet the challenges of a global society.

We are “Committed to Excellence”, and we work hard to make the site a primary source for timely information for all users, and a main gateway for improved communication between parents, teachers, students and other members of our community. Our goal and responsibility is to help each student develop an enthusiasm for learning, a respect for self and others, and the skills to become a creative independent thinker and problem solver.



‚Äč

Recent News
Brownfield High School has implemented an online system for reporting bullying.  It is confidential and the information goes straight to the principal.  There are links on the Parents, Students and Staff pages.  
Look for this little guy~~Report a Bully

Please see links below to like our Facebook page or to follow us on Twitter for up to the minute information and news!


April 23,2014~ 

Update on Lady Cub Softball Playoffs

Game 1: Thursday-April 24th- -At LCU-Brownfield vs Slaton- 4:00 pm-There will not be a gate charge

Game 2: Friday-April 25th-Mugs Field-Midland (2900 Kentucky Ave)-Brownfield vs Slaton-8:30 pm-There will not be a gate charge

Game 3(if needed): Monday April 28th-Back at LCU at 6:00.

We apologize for any inconvenience.



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

April 22, 2014~ Last night Cub Baseball beat Colorado City 5-4. They remain in a tie for the district lead.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

April 21, 2014~ 
The Brownfield Tennis team took 9 individuals to the Regional Tournament in Odessa this past week.  Jarys Boyd, Symphony Munoz, EJ Cantu, Brooklyn Ryan, Alisha Zamora, Daniel Rocha, Marissa Mireles, Antonio Pauda, and Katelyn Garza, were the representatives for Brownfield High School in the tournament.  All of the players worked very hard and played some great matches.  They never gave up and represented their school with pride.  

In the first round, Jarys Boyd lost to eventual Regional Champion Matti Jones of Wall 6-0, 6-1.  Symphony Munoz defeated Bethany Martinez of Olton 6-0, 6-0. EJ Cantu defeated Braeden Fuller of Boys Ranch 6-3, 6-1.  Brooklyn Ryan and Alisha Zamora lost to #4 Hernandez and Cuellar of Reagan County 6-4, 6-3. Daniel Rocha and Marissa Mireles defeated Hudman and Seay of Cisco 7-6 (9), 6-2. Antonio Pauda and Katelyn Garza lost to Scholl and Fletcher of Henrietta 6-2, 6-4.  

In the second round, Symphony Munoz defeated #3 Claire Abraham of Canadian 6-1, 6-3.  EJ Cantu lost to #3 seed from Reagan County 6-1, 6-3.  Daniel Rocha and Marissa Mireles lost to #1 Hoelting and Hoelting 6-1, 6-3.  

Symphony Munoz returned for day two of the tournament, and in the Regional semi-finals, lost to Anette Posada of Tornillo 3-6, 6-3, 4-6.  Symphony then went on the court in the third place match where she defeated Hanna Todd of Holliday 6-0, 6-0.  With the victory, Symphony finished 3rd place in girls singles for Region 1.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

April 21, 2014~ Lady Cub Softball lost to Denver City 8-19 on Friday afternoon.  They are 4th place in district.  They will play Slaton Thursday, April 24th in the bi-district game.  It will be held at Lubbock Christian University beginning at 4:00.  It is a double header, with the second game beginning 30 minutes after the end of the first game.  If needed, a 3rd game will be played Monday, April 28, at 6:00 at LCU. ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 


April 21, 2014~  Cub Baseball lost to Denver City 6-8 Friday afternoon.  They are in a 3-way tie for first with Lamesa and Denver City.  They play again tonight (Monday) at home for the final time this year at 4:30.  The JV will play first, followed by the Varsity.  It is also Senior Night.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

April 21, 2014~ Area Track results
Girls~ 2nd overall
First 4 places qualify for Regionals

High Jump~ 1st-Starr Monroe(5'8" new school record);  
   2nd-Autumn Williams; 3rd Mallorie Ellis

Long Jump~ 1st-Alycia Rodriguez

Shot Put~ 8th-Marie Rodriguez

Discus~ 8th-Swaize Lee

3200 M~ 2nd-Ivory Gonzales

800 M~ 6th-Annalisa Gonzales

100 M~ 4th-Victoria Castro

400 M~ 4th-Katlyn Rogers

300 M H~ 3rd-Sierra Garza

200 M~ 2nd-Autumn Williams

1600 M~ 6th-Victoria Deluna

4X100 Relay~ 3rd
Aaliyah Fuller, Alycia Rodriguez, Katlyn Rogers, Braelee Salas

4X200 Relay~ 1st
Victoria Castro, Aaliyah Fuller, Alycia Rodriguez, Autumn Williams

4X400 Relay~ 4th
Victoria Castro, Starr Monroe, Katlyn Rogers, Autumn Williams

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

April 21, 2014~ Area Track results
Boys~ 6th overall
First 4 places qualify for Regionals

High Jump~ 1st-Sha'Colby Hill; 4th-Korey Nolan

Long Jump~ 1st-Sha'Colby Hill; 7th Jordan Demps

Triple Jump~ 6th-JT Saenz

3200 M~ 5th-Miguel Guerrero

110 M H~ 7th-John Gonzales

300 M H~ 8th-John Gonzales

100 M~ 7th-Alex McCrary

200 M~ 2nd-Sha'Colby Hill

1600 M~ 8th-Miguel Guerrero

4X100 Relay~ 5th-
Jordan Demps, Alex McCrary, Ezequias Morin, Sha'Colby Hill

4X200 Relay~ 3rd-
Jordan Demps, Sha'Colby Hill, Alex McCrary, Ezequias Morin

4X400 Relay~ 8th
Marcos Gonzales, Ezequias Morin, JT Saenz, Nathaniel Saenz

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~






























Contact Us
Lunch Menu
Enrolling Students